Privacy Policy

Introduction

Astrum has been formed to help organisations respond to and manage privacy and information risk, protect their own and their customers data and adapt to and implement the new privacy regulations. Whether its privacy compliance to the new EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), or Australia's own Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), information risk management and remediation, or ISO27001 certification Astrum can help your organisation understand the new regulations and meet the new challenges.

 

1. We respect your privacy

(a) Astrum respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2. Collection of personal information

(a) Astrum will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and respond to queries. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our employees.

(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) Astrum collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information

(a) Astrum may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

(b) Astrum may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Astrum, www.astrum.net.au, its customers or third parties.

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e) The Astrum website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or share information from the Astrum website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

(f) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

(g) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information

(a) Astrum is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b) We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

(c) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@astrum.net.au.

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to admin@astrum.net.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website

(a) Visiting our website: When you visit our website (www.astrum.net.au) we may collect certain information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Astrum’s website, including a history of the pages you view on our website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can analyse trends, track visitor movements, improve our service and administer our website.

(b) Cookies: We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

(c) Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Astrum also keeps a record of third party websites accessed when a user is on the Astrum site and clicks on a hyperlink. Astrum does not track users to subsequent sites and does not serve targeted advertising to them. Please be aware that Astrum is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

 

Approved By:

Rodney Organ, Data Protection Officer

 

Last Updated: 9th July 2021